Project

General

Profile

Bug #9935

client: segfault on ceph_rmdir path "/"

Added by Noah Watkins almost 3 years ago. Updated 7 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Category:
Correctness/Safety
Target version:
-
Start date:
10/29/2014
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Source:
other
Tags:
Backport:
jewel, kraken
Regression:
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Release:
Component(FS):
Client
Needs Doc:
No

Description

A segfault occurs when removing the root directory. What is the expected behavior? I think -EBUSY is what makes sense.


Related issues

Copied to fs - Backport #18611: jewel: client: segfault on ceph_rmdir path "/" Resolved
Copied to fs - Backport #18612: kraken: client: segfault on ceph_rmdir path "/" Resolved

History

#1 Updated by John Spray almost 3 years ago

Yes, EBUSY is what a local filesystem gives you, so that sounds right to me.

#2 Updated by Greg Farnum about 1 year ago

  • Category set to Correctness/Safety
  • Component(FS) Client added

#3 Updated by John Spray 8 months ago

  • Status changed from Need More Info to In Progress
  • Assignee changed from Noah Watkins to Michal Jarzabek
  • Needs Doc set to No

#4 Updated by Michal Jarzabek 8 months ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Need Review

#5 Updated by John Spray 7 months ago

  • Status changed from Need Review to Pending Backport
  • Backport set to jewel, kraken

#6 Updated by Nathan Cutler 7 months ago

  • Copied to Backport #18611: jewel: client: segfault on ceph_rmdir path "/" added

#7 Updated by Nathan Cutler 7 months ago

  • Copied to Backport #18612: kraken: client: segfault on ceph_rmdir path "/" added

#8 Updated by Nathan Cutler 7 months ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

Also available in: Atom PDF