Project

General

Profile

Feature #18513

MDS: scrub: forward scrub reports missing backtraces on new files as damage

Added by Greg Farnum over 2 years ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
fsck/damage handling
Target version:
-
Start date:
01/12/2017
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Development
Tags:
Backport:
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
Component(FS):
MDS
Labels (FS):
Pull request ID:

Description

It appears that running a recursive repair scrub_path results in reports of MDS damage on files that are new enough their backtraces haven't been persisted yet, even though
1) the backtrace isn't expected to be there yet, and
2) it then happily wrote it down correctly. (Well, I didn't check, but I presume.)

This is silly. Fix it!

Also available in: Atom PDF