Project

General

Profile

Bug #51073

prometheus config uses a path_prefix causing alert forwarding to fail

Added by Paul Cuzner 17 days ago. Updated 12 days ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
cephadm/services
Target version:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Tags:
Backport:
pacific
Regression:
No
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Pull request ID:
Crash signature (v1):
Crash signature (v2):

Description

The current prometheus.yml uses a path_prefix of /alertmanager, but the alertmanager instance are not using this prefix and are defaulting to /

This is causing alerts triggered in Prometheus, to not get passed on to alertmanager and since the alertmanager doesn't receive them, neither does ceph dashboard

History

#1 Updated by Sebastian Wagner 16 days ago

  • Status changed from New to Fix Under Review

#2 Updated by Sage Weil 14 days ago

  • Status changed from Fix Under Review to Pending Backport

#3 Updated by Sage Weil 12 days ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

Also available in: Atom PDF