Project

General

Profile

Bug #49867

osd/scrub - a ceph_assert() in a legitimate path

Added by Ronen Friedman almost 3 years ago. Updated almost 3 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Category:
Scrub/Repair
Target version:
-
% Done:

0%

Source:
Tags:
Backport:
pacific
Regression:
No
Severity:
2 - major
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Component(RADOS):
OSD
Pull request ID:
Crash signature (v1):
Crash signature (v2):

Description

in pg_scrubber.cc, in PgScrubber::on_replica_init() there's a ceph_assert()
that might trigger in a correct path (if the replica was waiting for updates to
complete before servicing the map request).


Related issues

Copied to RADOS - Backport #49895: pacific: osd/scrub - a ceph_assert() in a legitimate path Resolved

History

#1 Updated by Neha Ojha almost 3 years ago

  • Backport set to pacific

#2 Updated by Kefu Chai almost 3 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Fix Under Review
  • Pull request ID set to 40185

#3 Updated by Neha Ojha almost 3 years ago

  • Status changed from Fix Under Review to Pending Backport

#4 Updated by Backport Bot almost 3 years ago

  • Copied to Backport #49895: pacific: osd/scrub - a ceph_assert() in a legitimate path added

#5 Updated by Loïc Dachary almost 3 years ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

While running with --resolve-parent, the script "backport-create-issue" noticed that all backports of this issue are in status "Resolved" or "Rejected".

Also available in: Atom PDF