Project

General

Profile

Bug #49122

vstart: Rados url error

Added by Varsha Rao 3 months ago. Updated about 2 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
-
Target version:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Development
Tags:
Backport:
Regression:
No
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Component(FS):
mgr/nfs
Labels (FS):
NFS-cluster
Pull request ID:
Crash signature (v1):
Crash signature (v2):

Description

03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176278[main] main :MAIN :EVENT :nfs-ganesha Starting: Ganesha Version 3.4
03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176279[main] cu_rados_url_init :CONFIG :WARN :cu_rados_url_init: RADOS_URLS config block not found
03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176279[main] cu_rados_url_fetch :CONFIG :EVENT :cu_rados_url_fetch: Failed reading nfs-ganesha/conf-nfs.ganesha-vstart Unknown error -2
03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176279[main] main :NFS STARTUP :CRIT :Error (token scan) while parsing (/home/varsha/ceph/build/dev/ganesha.a/ganesha-a.conf)
03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176279[main] config_errs_to_log :CONFIG :CRIT :Config File (/home/varsha/ceph/build/dev/ganesha.a/ganesha-a.conf:17): new url (rados://nfs-ganesha/vstart/conf-nfs.ganesha-vstart) open error (Unknown error -2), ignored
03/02/2021 14:29:38 : epoch 601a65fa : localhost.localdomain : nfs-ganesha-176279[main] main :NFS STARTUP :FATAL :Fatal errors.  Server exiting...

Related issues

Related to CephFS - Bug #49121: vstart: volumes/nfs interface complaints cluster does not exists Resolved

History

#1 Updated by Varsha Rao 3 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Fix Under Review
  • Pull request ID set to 39249

#2 Updated by Varsha Rao 2 months ago

  • Status changed from Fix Under Review to Pending Backport

#3 Updated by Backport Bot 2 months ago

#4 Updated by singuliere _ about 2 months ago

  • Backport deleted (pacific)

Removing the "pacific" backport because the PR including the fix is already backported via https://tracker.ceph.com/issues/49121

#5 Updated by singuliere _ about 2 months ago

#6 Updated by singuliere _ about 2 months ago

  • Related to Bug #49121: vstart: volumes/nfs interface complaints cluster does not exists added

#7 Updated by singuliere _ about 2 months ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

#8 Updated by Patrick Donnelly about 2 months ago

@singuliere none please do not delete the links between the parent ticket and the backport ticket. Just close the backport ticket as Rejected with a reason.

Also available in: Atom PDF