Project

General

Profile

Fix #44545

vstart_runner.py: fix OSError when checking if non-existent path is mounted

Added by Alfonso Martínez 22 days ago. Updated about 23 hours ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Category:
testing
Target version:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Tags:
Backport:
octopus
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Pull request ID:
Crash signature:

Description

src/pybind/mgr/dashboard/run-backend-api-tests.sh
invokes vstart_runner.py that performs the following check:

2020-03-10 10:40:39,993.993 INFO:__main__:Running ['./bin/stat', '--file-system', '--printf=%T\n', '--', '/tmp/tmpF7Wadz/mnt.0']
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "../qa/tasks/vstart_runner.py", line 1550, in <module>
    exec_test()
  File "../qa/tasks/vstart_runner.py", line 1411, in exec_test
    if mount.is_mounted():
  File "/ceph/qa/tasks/cephfs/fuse_mount.py", line 194, in is_mounted
    timeout=(15*60)
  File "../qa/tasks/vstart_runner.py", line 324, in run
    return self._do_run(**kwargs)
  File "../qa/tasks/vstart_runner.py", line 372, in _do_run
    env=env)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 394, in __init__
    errread, errwrite)
  File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/subprocess.py", line 1047, in _execute_child
    raise child_exception
OSError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory

Related issues

Copied to mgr - Backport #44649: octopus: vstart_runner.py: fix OSError when checking if non-existent path is mounted Resolved

History

#1 Updated by Alfonso Martínez 22 days ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Fix Under Review
  • Pull request ID set to 33856

#2 Updated by Lenz Grimmer 16 days ago

  • Status changed from Fix Under Review to Pending Backport
  • Target version set to v16.0.0
  • Backport set to octopus

Tagging this for backport into the octopus branch, as it was merged into master now.

#3 Updated by Nathan Cutler 15 days ago

  • Copied to Backport #44649: octopus: vstart_runner.py: fix OSError when checking if non-existent path is mounted added

#4 Updated by Nathan Cutler about 23 hours ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

While running with --resolve-parent, the script "backport-create-issue" noticed that all backports of this issue are in status "Resolved" or "Rejected".

Also available in: Atom PDF