Project

General

Profile

Bug #42179

mgr/dashboard: the cross sign button for some modals doesn't work

Added by Kiefer Chang 12 months ago. Updated 8 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Category:
dashboard/UI
Target version:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Tags:
low-hanging-fruit
Backport:
nautilus
Regression:
No
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Pull request ID:
Crash signature:

Description

In some modal, the cross-sign button at the upper right side doesn't close the modal.

Example: the confirm modal for moving an image to trash
  • Create a pool with rbd application
  • Create an image on that pool
  • Move the image to trash, a modal will be displayed. The upper-right cross sign button doesn't work.

This should be fixed by providing modalRef to <cd-modal> tag (https://github.com/ceph/ceph/blob/c2adfb62c62fb742529f6eb3bf9bccc13dd4efed/src/pybind/mgr/dashboard/frontend/src/app/ceph/block/rbd-trash-move-modal/rbd-trash-move-modal.component.html#L1):

<cd-modal>
to 
<cd-modal [modalRef]="modalRef">

Components might be affected (grep with <cd-modal> tag):

# grep '<cd-modal>' * -R
ceph/block/iscsi-target-image-settings-modal/iscsi-target-image-settings-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/iscsi-target-iqn-settings-modal/iscsi-target-iqn-settings-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/mirroring/pool-edit-mode-modal/pool-edit-mode-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/mirroring/pool-edit-peer-modal/pool-edit-peer-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/rbd-trash-move-modal/rbd-trash-move-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/rbd-trash-purge-modal/rbd-trash-purge-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>
ceph/block/rbd-trash-restore-modal/rbd-trash-restore-modal.component.html:<cd-modal>

modal.png View (24.3 KB) Kiefer Chang, 10/04/2019 08:19 AM


Related issues

Copied to mgr - Backport #43123: mgr/dashboard: the cross sign button for some modals doesn't work Resolved

History

#2 Updated by Ricardo Marques 10 months ago

  • Tags set to low-hanging-fruit

#3 Updated by Ricardo Marques 10 months ago

  • Status changed from New to In Progress
  • Assignee set to Ricardo Marques

#4 Updated by Ricardo Marques 10 months ago

  • Status changed from In Progress to Fix Under Review
  • Pull request ID set to 31783

#5 Updated by Lenz Grimmer 10 months ago

  • Status changed from Fix Under Review to Resolved

#6 Updated by Alfonso Martínez 10 months ago

  • Status changed from Resolved to Pending Backport
  • Backport set to nautilus

#7 Updated by Alfonso Martínez 10 months ago

  • Copied to Backport #43123: mgr/dashboard: the cross sign button for some modals doesn't work added

#8 Updated by Nathan Cutler 8 months ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

While running with --resolve-parent, the script "backport-create-issue" noticed that all backports of this issue are in status "Resolved" or "Rejected".

Also available in: Atom PDF