Project

General

Profile

Bug #21425

"cluster [WRN] Health check failed: noup flag(s) set (OSDMAP_FLAGS)"" in rest-luminous-distro

Added by Yuri Weinstein about 2 years ago. Updated almost 2 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Urgent
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
09/18/2017
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Q/A
Tags:
Backport:
luminous
Regression:
No
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
rest
Pull request ID:

Description

This is luminous v12.2.1

Run: http://pulpito.ceph.com/yuriw-2017-09-15_22:37:27-rest-luminous-distro-basic-smithi/
Job: 1638258
Logs: http://qa-proxy.ceph.com/teuthology/yuriw-2017-09-15_22:37:27-rest-luminous-distro-basic-smithi/1638258/teuthology.log

{description: rest/basic/tasks/rest_test.yaml, duration: 561.2543330192566, failure_reason: '"2017-09-16
    05:27:15.624115 mon.a mon.0 172.21.15.8:6789/0 320 : cluster [WRN] Health check
    failed: noup flag(s) set (OSDMAP_FLAGS)" in cluster log', flavor: basic, owner: scheduled_yuriw@teuthology,
  success: false}

Related issues

Related to Ceph - Bug #22995: OSD_DOWN during ffsb on knfs New 02/13/2018
Copied to Ceph - Backport #21732: luminous: "cluster [WRN] Health check failed: noup flag(s) set (OSDMAP_FLAGS)"" in rest-luminous-distro Resolved

History

#2 Updated by Kefu Chai about 2 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Need Review

rest/test.py is setting noup flag and mark osd down, etc. so we need to whitelist the OSDMAP_FLAGS warning.

#3 Updated by Kefu Chai about 2 years ago

  • Backport set to luminous

#5 Updated by huang jun almost 2 years ago

"2017-10-03 21:17:15.012356 mon.a mon.0 172.21.15.132:6789/0 256 : cluster [WRN] Health check failed: 1 osds down (OSD_DOWN)" in cluster log
I think we also should whitelist 'OSD_DOWN'.

#7 Updated by Kefu Chai almost 2 years ago

  • Status changed from Need Review to Pending Backport

#8 Updated by Nathan Cutler almost 2 years ago

  • Copied to Backport #21732: luminous: "cluster [WRN] Health check failed: noup flag(s) set (OSDMAP_FLAGS)"" in rest-luminous-distro added

#9 Updated by Nathan Cutler almost 2 years ago

  • Status changed from Pending Backport to Resolved

#10 Updated by Yuri Weinstein over 1 year ago

  • Related to Bug #22995: OSD_DOWN during ffsb on knfs added

Also available in: Atom PDF