Project

General

Profile

Bug #20730

need new OSD_SKEWED_USAGE implementation

Added by Sage Weil about 1 month ago. Updated about 1 month ago.

Status:
Verified
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
-
Target version:
-
Start date:
07/20/2017
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Source:
Tags:
Backport:
Regression:
No
Severity:
3 - minor
Reviewed:
Affected Versions:
ceph-qa-suite:
Release:
Needs Doc:
No
Component(RADOS):

Description

I've removed the OSD_SKEWED_USAGE implementation because it isn't smart enough:

1. It doesn't understand different CRUSH rules/roots that cover different subsets of devices (e.g., a device class), which means that even a good balance may trigger the warning because different rules have different utilizations (e.g., the ssds are more full than the hdds).

2. It doesn't take into consideration degraded or misplaced objects. Most significantly, when a new, empty disks is added and rebalancing begins you'll get a skewed utilization warning until it is filled up.

The old check is revered in commit d9cfb9c9aea3dbe03962cbaa672b2334903e92c3

History

#1 Updated by Sage Weil about 1 month ago

  • Description updated (diff)

Also available in: Atom PDF